Congratulations! to our 2014 Northwestern Seniors who won private scholarships 

Jaylen Ferguson, winner of the Eureka Lodge # 16 F.& A. M. Scholarship

Tyler Jenkins, winner of the Greater Flint Bowling Proprietor Association

Markell Gaines, winner of the Greater Flint Bowling Proprietor Association

Amber James, winner of the Rosie Scholarship

Bre'Aishia Vickers, winner of the United Teachers of Flint Mary Christian Scholarship

Christa Hall, 1st  place winner of the Alumni Association Scholarship

Endeya Porter, 2nd  place winner of the Alumni Association Scholarship

Chenelle Harkless, 3rd place winner of the Alumni Association Scholarship 

Christa Hall winner of the Rosa Parks Scholarship

Vida Dukes-Rea, winner of the Sam Duncan Memorial Scholarship

Christa Hall, winner of the Bill Piper Scholarship

Christa Hall, winner of the Delores Ennis Scholarship 

Chenelle Harkless, 1st place winner of the Samuel & Leah Bryer Scholarship 

Christa Hall, 1st place winner of the Samuel & Leah Bryer Scholarship

Desiree McClendon, 3rd place winner of the Samuel & Leah Bryer Scholarship

Christa Hall, winner of the Flint Northern Alumni Scholarship

Jaylen Ferguson, winner of the Flint Northern Alumni Scholarship

Chenelle Harkless, winner of the Flint Northern Alumni Scholarship

Jaylen Ferguson, winner of the Evelyn Shores Hall Scholarship

Chenelle Harkless, winner of the Doris M. Logan Scholarship

Endeya Porter, winner of the Doris M. Logan Scholarship

Chenelle Harkless, winner of the Marie Manley Scholarship

Chenelle Harkless, winner of the Edward J Hansberry Award of Excellence Scholarship

Desiree McClendon, winner of the Milton Mayes Founder Award

Bruce Sawyers, winner of the Ella Wright-Hunt Award Incentive 

Chyenne Stewart, winner of the Margaret Campbell award Incentive

Christa Hall, winner of the Delta's Rebecca Louise Robinson Scholarship

Desiree McClendon, winner of the Delta's Rebecca Louise Robinson Scholarship

Dashiria Ford-Kirk, winner of the Delta's Rebecca Louise Robinson Scholarship

Desiree McClendon, winner of the Rick Vosburgh Scholarship

Christopher Otte, winner of the Class of 1963 Scholarship 

 Quashonda Phelps, winner of the Class of 1969 -Reunion Committee Scholarship

DeQuavion Paige, winner of the Class of 1969 -Reunion Committee Scholarship

DeQuavion Paige, winner of the Class of 1978 Scholarship

Endeya Porter, winner of the Class of 1978 Scholarship

Kanasha Thomas, winner of the Class of 1973 Scholarship

Quashonda Phelps, winner of the Woodside Church Scholarship

Endeya Porter, finalist for The Detroit News High School Scholars

John'nita Overton, winner of the Optimist Scholarship

DeQuavion Paige, winner of the Optimist Scholarship

Christa Hall, winner of the Optimist Scholarship

Kanasha Thomas, winner of the Optimist Scholarship

Tori McMillian, winner of the Michigan Student Financial Aid Association Award

DeAndrea Harris, winner of the Michigan Student Financial Aid Association Award 

Christa Hall, winner of the W. David Taver Scholarship  

Christa Hall, 2nd place winnerof the Flint Made Me Scholarship

 Christa Hall, winner of Royal Star #27 Order of Eastern Star Catherine Catching Scholarship

 Desiree McClendon winner of Royal Star #27 Order of Eastern Star Catherine Catching Scholarship 

Chenelle Harkless , winner of the Links, Inc. Scholarship

Christa Hall, winner of the Links, Inc. Scholarship

Jaylen Ferguson, winner of the Afro-American Hall of Fame Scholarship

Christa Hall, winner of the "I AM FAIMOUS"scholarship

Desiree McClendon, winner of the NAACP scholarship

Chenelle Harkless, winner of the NAACP scholarship

DeQuavion Paige, selected as one of the finalist for the Gates Millennium scholarship

 John'nita Overton, winner of the Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc., Amicae Auxillary of Flint Mary McCleod Bethune Scholarship 

Paris Hamilton, winner of the Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc., Amicae Auxillary of Flint Mary McCleod Bethune Scholarship

Endeya Porter,   winner of the Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc., Amicae Auxillary of Flint Mary McCleod Bethune Scholarship

Dequavion Paige,  winner of the Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc., Amicae Auxillary of Flint Mary McCleod Bethune Scholarship 

 Jaylen Ferguson, winner of the  Comcast LEADERS AND ACHIEVERS SCHOLARSHIP

 Yuri Olivares, winner of the GI Forum & the Hispanic Technology & Community Center.

Christa Hall 2nd place winner of the Omicron Rho Chapter Omega Psi Phi Fraternity 

JaTavius Williams 3rd placewinner of the Omicron Rho Chapter Omega Psi Phi Fraternity

  Congrats to 

  • The males in the class of 2015 was featured in a phone in Canada. http://o.canada.com/news/photos-top-images-from-around-the-world-3
  • The 2014 Seniors. They were featured in the June 11th issue of Education Week. A national education magazine.
  • The 2014 CEO/ISP Program recipients are John'nita Overton, Jordan Spillers and Yuri Olivares. 
  •  NJROTC Air Rifle Team for placing 15 out of over 1000 teams across the country. Isacc Diaz took 4th place. We were the only MI team to compete.
  • Ms. Stewart and students for having an article in the April issue of My City Magazine.
  • Glee Club for having photos in the March issue of  My City Magazine.
  • Kappa Leadership 2 for having an article in the February issue of  My City Magazine.
  • Da'Nario Green competed in the Detroit Pistons Black History Contest  http://www.nba.com/pistons/news/detroit-pistons-dream-big-celebrating-black-history-month

 

 Do you have or ordered  the 2013-14   Flint Northwestern Yearbook?

Did you realize that the Wildcats have gone digital?

Do you want to see all our success?

If you answered "yes" to any of these questions, its not to late to order last year or this year yearbook. ($45-hard cover; $35-soft cover; $5 for e-book) 

Please visit  http://flintnw.picaboo.com/ or contact Mrs. Wolverton at swolverton@flintschools.org or 767-8410.

  

     



School Events
7/28/2014 to 7/31/2014
•  Band Camp 3-7pm
7/28/2014 to 8/1/2014
•  PD Nanci Smith
•  PD Elaine Weber
8/6/2014
•  Parent Nutrition Class
Flint Northwestern air rifle team heads to national championships in Ohio   
Flint Northwestern air rifle team heads to national championships in Ohio Dominic Adams...

Websites to assist with your ACT test!   
Welcome students! Here at Northwestern High School, we are striving to make an impact on our students growth and success! Here...